Prize

ArchFilmLund Prize 2020

for the best feature documentary goes to "Americaville", by Adam J. Smith (U.S.)

Annie Liu leaves Beijing in a slow motion to make her dream come true, to live another life, in the mountains located north of the capital. She stays in ”Wyoming town of Jackson”, a copy of an American town, where she attempts to fullfill her her desire for the American lifstyle, yet she finds it hard to adapt to this scenery of false idyll.

ArchFilm Lund wishes to award this film with our Best Feature Doc Prize for a fascinating account that gives us a snapshot from China. It depicts the human desire for coherency and how peculiar this dream can materialize.

https://youtu.be/s8DyuK0tuHc


ArchFilmLund Prize 2020

for the best short documentary goes to "Enter through the Balcony", by Roman Blazhan (Ukraine)

In this documentary short the Ukrainian makeshift balconies become the starting point for describing a person’s need to make your own place, or the place allotted to us, more personally designed with the means available.

The balcony will also be a zone outside the home but inside the street where deeply humane needs can be met such as light, air and contact with others.

ArchFilmLund wishes to award this film with the Best Doc prize for, in the least possible time, managing to explain the symbiosis between people and the built environment in an interdisciplinary method. The film highlights the rebelliousness of making private additions to the Post-Soviet architecture and lovingly gives a deeper understanding of culture and place through this small architectural form

https://youtu.be/uKhuJFiYmBA

ArchFilmLund special student prize 2020

goes to "Spaghetti and Ketchup" by Linn Assarsson & Astrid Persdotter



https://youtu.be/FStXTzVx83M

ArchFilmLund Prize 2019

for the best documentary film goes to

Film Director Žanete Skarule from Latvia

For her film ”Flying Monks Temple

Bilden kan innehålla: 1 person, står

A beautiful film that deals with the process of creating a monument and the encounters it entails on the way to its completion.

The film has an undertone of the conflict between the artist / architect's desire to create something with a higher meaning and the financier's commercial plans.

It is a beautiful depiction of the meeting between people from completely different worlds who carry out a vision together.

The film is visually razor-sharp and poetically performed where both shifts in climate and the emotions of individuals are described in a low-key but accurate manner.

Last but not least, we want to commend the excellent film photography.

Trailer here

ArchFilmLund

October 21th 2019

ArchFilmLund Special Student Prize goes to

Nicholas Hartman,

Master Student at Lund School of Architecture

for the film

Bucharest in transformation

A brief comment on the city as an unlikely collage of elements.

A film with excellent editing and sound editing, Bucharest in transformation showcases a playfulness and an aesthetic look at the bizarre.

https://youtu.be/xUgNwZtnnpE


ArchFilmLund Prize 2018 

for the best documentary film goes to

Film Director François Xavier Destors from France

For his film ”Melting Souls”

For a story told with sensitivity about a city built in an area with unimaginably harsh environment, and where one of the world´s most horrendous eventstook place, focusing on its inhabitans who despite all difficulties and desire toleave, live a meaningful everyday life thanks to the community and artisticcreativity.

Trailer:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhqYaKSfzSU

ArchFilmLund

October 14th 2018

ArchFilmLund Prize 2017 for the best documentary

goes to film director Haruna Honcoop, from Prag, Tjecken, for the film "Built to Last". 60 min, 2017.

ArchFilmLund Prize 2017 for the young debuting filmmaker

goes to Emila Stålhammar och Veronica Pålsson from Malmö, Sweden, for the film "Cycologic". 15 min, 2017.

Peter Young fot the documentary film The Art of Recovery (90 min) New Zealand

https://youtu.be/8GHwRLLuTTY

Best short movie: Haruna Honcoop: Anatomy of a Place, Czechoslovakia, 7 min

Best fiction director: David Lynch

Best Documentary: Free spaces, Ina Ivanceanu Austria.

http://www.old.archfilmlund.se/archive2015.html

The ArchFilmLund Prize 2014, for the best documentary goes to:
Oeke Hoogendijk, and "The New Rijksmuseum", part I and I

The ArchFilmLund prize 2014, for the best visual effects goes to:
Kristoffer Rus, and "The Big Leap"

The ArchFilmLund Prize 2014, for the best architectural scenery in feature film goes to:
Karin Fahlén, and "Stockholm Stories".

Press release nominations 2014

The ArchFilmLund Prize 2013, for the best documentaries goes to:
Illa Bêka and Louise Lemoine, for the series "Living Architectures".
www.living-architectures.com

The ArchFilmLund Prize 2013, for the best architectural scenery in feature films goes to:
Roy Andersson
www.royandersson.se

Press release nominations 2013

The ArchFilmLund Prize Guldbågen 2012 goes to:
film director Joshua Frankel, for his beautiful and sensitive way to point out the most important frights and issues of the future.



The ArchFilmLund Prize 2011, Guldbågen, for a best documentary about city/architecture goes to:
Polish Film Director Bartek Konopka and the film “Rabbit á la Berlin”.